If the driver is killed or injured, there is a high risk of the vehicle going out of control. Discharging your firearm in a self-defense situation is an absolute last resort. The definition of Discharging Firearms in Public is contained in Section 790.15, Florida Statutes.The statute provides as follows: [A]ny person who knowingly discharges a firearm in any public place or on the right-of-way of any paved public road, highway, or street, who knowingly discharges any firearm over the right-of-way of any paved public road . In Illinois, when a person is charged with an armed habitual offense, it means allegedly they received, sold, possessed, or transferred firearms after two or more convictions of the following offenses: The armed habitual criminal charge also includes intimidation.